Privacy Statement

We collect personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. This brochure answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we're protecting the information you entrust to us.

What personal information do you collect about me?

We collect the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Website preferences
  • Ticket Purchases

When you visit our web site, we also collect:

  • information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer's location
  • what pages you visit on our site and what links you click on

How do you use this information?

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

  • To complete a sale/transaction
  • Marketing

If it's a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company. For example, when you purchase a ticket, we pass on your personal information to the event producer. Your contact information may also be stored in third-party service for sending email communication.

Use of Credit Cards and Payment Information

While your transaction may involve a credit card, or otherwise suplying personal payment information, we never actually see or collect this information. Your credit card transaction is communicated directly with the credit card processor (Stripe) and protected by industry-leading security measures. We do not have any access to your credit card number.

Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties

Sometimes, we also share your personal information with other companies, including:

  • Event Producers
  • Third-party service providers (such as email sending service, credit card processing)

We will also disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no. Saying no is called "opting out". By opting out, you can tell us not to collect the information and/or not to share it with other companies.

How do I opt out?

If you wish to cancel your account, and remove your personal information, this can be arranged by gettin in touch with support staff. Send an email to privacy@karmatix.com with your request. Cancelling your account may negatively impact your ability to access any ticket purchases for upcoming events.

In the case of email marketing, any email newsletter you receive will have the option to unsubscribe from future communications at the bottom of the message.

How do I get more information?

Our staff will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact:

Email: privacy@karmatix.com

You can also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. est, at:

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (819)994-5444
Fax: (819)994-5424
TTY: (819)994-6591

or by mail at:

30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3

or on the web at:

http://www.priv.gc.ca

New Content